Omicron Delta Epsilon

The International Economic Honors Society

The objectives of Omicron Delta Epsilon are recognition of scholastic attainment and the honoring of outstanding achievements in economics; the establishment of closer ties between students and faculty in economics within colleges and universities, and among colleges and universities; the publication of its official journal, The American Economist, and sponsoring of panels at professional meetings as well as the Irving Fisher and Frank W. Taussig competitions.

Currently, Omicron Delta Epsilon has 578 chapters located in the United States, Canada, Australia, the United Kingdom, Mexico, Puerto Rico, South Africa, Egypt, France, and United Arab Emirates. With such a broad, international base, chapter activities vary widely, ranging from invited speakers, group discussions, dinners, meetings, etc., to special projects such as review sessions and tutoring for students in economics. Omicron Delta Epsilon plays a prominent role in the annual Honors Day celebrations at many colleges and universities.

Each year Omicron Delta Epsilon brings a nationally prominent economist to campus as a guest speaker.

For more information, visit Omicron Delta Epsilon's national site or contact faculty advisor Professor Herb Kessel, hkessel@smcvt.edu.

2014 Inductees

Christopher M. George
Louise D. Gibbs
Katelyn M. Heath
Miranda S. LaRocque
Kelsey R. Duarte
Jeremy E. Plante
Timothy E. Dennis
Tiffany A. Ponto
Amanda E. Battista
Sarah R. Healey

2013 Inductees

2013 ODE Inductees 

Courtney L. Beddell
Rachele L. Bernache
Nicholas P. Colangelo
Jessica E. Morrissey
Jeffrey E. Trites
Kaitlyn E. Newdorf
Adam Soucy
Alison Shappy
Michael J. Vandenbergh

2012 Inductees

Alexandra Foote
Matthew Foley
Megan Olsen
Tyler O'Rourke
Arielle Smith
Nickolaus Willard
Steven Zelubowski 

2011 Inductees

Marybeth B. Ash
Becca Campbell
Jason A. DeCoteau
Mary E. Diebold
Brian T. Goodhue
Jill E. O'Connor
Emily Pratt
John J. Spillane
Steven M. Thompson
Jacqueline A. Tuthill

2010 Inductees

Christina Dennis
Katherine Gosselin
Lucas Gubinski
Edward Hakey
Meagan Newell
Christina Sanville
Kaitlyn Tuthill
Meghan McCormick

2009 Inductees

Mary K. Bazanchuk
Nicholas A. Botto
Alexander S. Dube
Claudette T. Foisy
Mariah K. Dukeshire
Alexander P. Hill
Dmitri Repnikov
Cara C. Tunney
Jessica N. Waterbury

2008 Inductees

Andrew M. Bolduc
Benjamin J. Clark
Kristen E. Eaton
Owen J. Glubiak
Jordan M. Scampoli

2007 Inductees

Paul H. Molzon
Timothy G. Williamson

2006 Inductees

Laura B. Beaudin
Charles G. Bouteiller
Jacob T. Dubuque
Ryan J. Flynn
David J. Miller
Paul H. Molzon
Steven G. Munroe
Stefanie M. Papillo
Meggan E. Roberge
Kelsey M. Stavseth
Tim Williamson

2005

Andrew T. Pavlofsky
Margie E. Morley
Christopher R. Higgins
Howard J. D'Angelo
Bryan M. Wellens
Melinda S. Theriault
Stephen V. Scuderi
Jessica M. Scheld
Benjamin M. Moscatello
David R. Lantman
Brian J. Fischer
Kathryn M. Ennist
Johannes P. de Boer
Jesus Colon

2004

Michael E. Vesey
Cassandra P. Leggett
Amanda M. Keefe
Erin K. Hanlon
Adam M. Forrest
Anne M. Skrocki
Uros Nedeljkovic
Susan O. Audet
Leland P. Cary
Sara J. King
Agatha A. Kessler

2003

Ryan M. Case
Karin Eade
Adam C. Johnson
Thomas R. Paradis
Toni-Marie Spera
Melissa R. Theriault

2002

David S. Alofsin
Patrick M. Hill
Coleman M. Lahey
Kevin J. O'Connor

2001

Kevin P. Anderson
Allison M. Borchers
Sol A. Dostilio
Catherine M. Mitchell
Erin P. Stinchfield

2000

Matthew R. Charlton
Christopher L. Cronin
Michele A. Pisacano

1999

Paul A. Araujo Alema
Aaron C. Losier
Johan A. Myhr
Alison A. Porell
David A. White
Jeffrey M. Wilkinson

1998

Thomas J. Carney
Gregory E. Collins
Iliana S. Georgieva
James A. Howarth
Lila M. Lumbra
Alex U. Okosi
Brian M. Pannuzzo
Amos W. Robinson
Eric C. Routhier
Stephen P. Sabetta
Matthew O. Stratford
Brendan D. Travis

1997

Joshua J. Chamberlain
Jacqueline M. Fitzgerald
Mark J. Fizulich
Andrew J. Hescock
Cailin A. Kelleher
Mark J. Mulvey

1996

Karl A. Mayr
Jason A. Rutigliano
Timothy W. Arango
Nathaniel M. Fulling

1995

Daniel W. Johnson
Colleen M. Crossman
Katarina Harbulova
Jeffrey P. Lougee
Cheryl A. Wright
Olya P. Zdobnova

1994

Tania Badeau
Luis Cedeno
Michael J. Hayhurst
James M. Dowd

1993

Eric W. Breemen
Amy B. Hessler
Matthew T. Staab
Timothy P. Kinney
Gregory J. Gagnon
Nathalie Brochu
John R. Bell

1992

Clinton W. Mills Jr.
Thomas P. McCue
David N. Veilleux
Ann E. Varricchione
Colleen A. Johnson
Heather A. Hogan

1991

Dennis Santopietro
Mark D. Hiatt
Christopher H. Lowe
Lori A. Burnell
Aaron B. Henson
Wilber E. Perez Solano

1990

Thomas A. Simone
Christopher C. Smith
Kelly J. Rhodes
Gerald J. Batchen
Julio Castellanos
Shawn M. Collins
Alisa N. Gai
Mark A. Garand
Julie M. Lessard
Thomas V. Murray

1989

Agens M. Sill
Ann M. Gray
Sybilla E. Milo
Bettyann Cartledge
Kristine K. Cleary
Andrew P. Pelosi

1988

Kathleen Gibbone
Chris Callaghan
William Keeley
Eric Gustafson
Richard Cote
Amy Williams

1987

John C. Koslowsky
Kimberly Goodrich
Cynthia Johnson
Todd A. Poljacik
Sean M. Seely

1986

Kerin O'toole
Nanette Hatch
Margaret Koslowsky
Pamela Downey
Mary Delai

1985

Mark Doran
Darryl Connelly
Stephen Welch
B. J. Hull

1984

Colin Then
Kathy Ann Johnson
Paul Barry

1983

Michael S. Patterson
Peter A. McShane
Carolyn J. Toole
Ellen Bodey
Klaus Wolff
Kerry W. Sullivan
Jill S. Hacket

1982

James C. Doyle
Robert L. Bryant
Heather Anne Costa
Marguerite M. Salmon
John Nicholas Carvellas
Thomas Messier
Jennie Versteeg Stoler
Joseph Amrhein
Andrew Hoffner
Catherine Gleason

Learn What Matters