Past Winners and Judges

2013

  • 1st Place ($5,000): Culinary Connections, Emily Magee, Nora Moore, Alex Remy
  • 2nd Place ($2,500): Shuttle Safety, Cassie Crockett, Julianne Vesciglio, Allison Graf
  • 3rd Place ($1,000): Vermont Revamp, Teresa Lautenschlager, John Slane

Judges

  • Jennifer Douglas, KnowledgeWave Training
  • Eric Hounchell, Revision
  • Hattie Johnson, Camp Ta-Kum-Ta
  • Tocher Mitchell, Consultant
  • Emily Piper, LaunchVT

Event program copy

2012

Held Friday, April 20, 2012, Pomerleau Alumni Center, 1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.

Sponsors: Peter R. Worrell '79 H'06 and Dr. Kareen Kendrick Worrell '77

First Place:

1st prize ($5,000): Aliance Freeride (Matt Beneditto, Peter Engen, Ashley Langlands)

Second Place:

2nd prize ($2,500): Other Side of the Mountain (OSM) (Denise Belanger, Benjamin Hodges)

Third Place:

3rd prize ($1,000): Camp Hakuna Matata (Alexandra Tashjean, Mike DeCristofaro)

Judges

  • Dan Browdy, Former COO at Hubbardton Forge
  • Nicole Carignon, Executive Vice President & CFO of SymQuest Group Inc.
  • Roger Frey, President and owner of Earl's Cyclery & Fitness
  • Sean Gammon, CEO of Members Advantage Community Credit Union (MACCU)
  • Steven Magowan, CEO and President of Sunrise Management Services, LLC

Event Program Copy 


2011

Held Friday, April 29, 2011, Pomerleau Alumni Center, 1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.

Sponsors: Peter R. Worrell '79 H'06 and Dr. Kareen Kendrick Worrell '77

First Place:

1st prize ($5,000): Thinking Over (Christen Perreault)

Second Place:

2nd prize ($3,000): KIZOS (Nina Hurley, Meredith Austin, Adam Reczek)

Third Place:

3rd prize ($2,000): The Meadows (Nicholas Anti, Matthew Geary, Abby Middleton)

Judges:

  • Nancy Edwards Cronin, principal partner of ipCapital Group
  • Bob Dillon, CEO of Hubbardton Forge
  • Carolyn Edwards, president and CEO of competitive Computing (C2)
  • Sean Gammon, CEO of Members Advantage Community Credit Union
  • Gerry Murphy '88, managing partner of GMM One Partners of Boston

2010

Held Friday, April 30, 2010, Farrell Room, 1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.

Sponsors: Peter R. Worrell ’79 H’06 and Dr. Kareen Kendrick Worrell ’77

First Place:

1st prize ($5,000): Reeni's Cookie Bar (Irene Bishay, Kerry Hill, Melissa Mitchell)

Second Place:

2nd prize ($2,500): Vermont Greener Cleaners (Nicholas Bush, Alison Dionne)

Third Place:

3rd prize ($1,000): Appella Vita Eco-Salon & Spa (Alison Marsh, Ashley Ottens, Jarah LaRock)

Judges:

  • David Bergeron ’77, CFO and owner of The Heritage Automotive Group, Inc.
  • Nancy Edwards Cronin, Principal Partner of ipCapital Group
  • Susan C.B. Mazza, Economic Development Specialist with the U.S. Small Business Administration
  • Carol Piccaro ’80, owns and operates U.S. Chemicals, LLC
  • Michael Seaver '81, President and CEO of Chittenden Bank

Event Program Copy


2009

Held Thursday April 29, 2009, McCarthy Arts Center, 1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.

Sponsors: Peter R. Worrell ’79 H’06 and Dr. Kareen Kendrick Worrell ’77

First Place:

Grateful Compost: Brendan Clark, Cinzia Coppola, Mallory Norton

Second Place:

Chittenden Groceries Express: Mariah Dukeshire, Meghan Louf, Matthew Mascelli

Third Place:

Joie de Vivre: Kimberly Davis, Lindsey Levesque

Judges:

  • Jerry Ford, CEO, Marathon Health
  • Richard Kalich, President and CEO, Vermed
  • Emily Kaminsky, Director, Community Capital of Vermont
  • James O’Brien, LSP, Co-founder, and Managing Partner of Vertex Engineering Services, Inc., and President of Vertex Environmental Services
  • Michael Seaver, President and CEO of Chittenden Bank

Event Program Copy


2008

Held Wednesday, May 1, 2008, Hoehl Welcome Center, 1:30-5:00 pm

Sponsors: Peter R. Worrell ’79, H’06 and Dr. Kareen Kendrick Worrell ’77

First Place:

Fine Arts Connection: Arianne Bedard, Alex Rossi, Patrick Wasilunas

Second Place:

Enviro Money: Timothy Humphrey, Nicholas Stanton

Third Place:

Affair Exchange: Allison Dunn, Colleen Flynn

Judges:

  • Richard C. Kimball, The Bigelow Company
  • Jim Lampman, Founder & CEO, Lake Champlain Chocolates
  • Susan C. B. Mazza Economic Development Specialist, U.S. Small Business Administration
  • James O’Brien '87, LSP, Co-founder and Managing Partner of Vertex Engineering Services, Inc., and President of Vertex Environmental Services
  • Andrew Schonbek, CEO, Schonbek Worldwide Lighting Inc.

Event Program Copy 


2007

Held May 2, 2007, Hoehl Welcome Center, 1:30-5:00 pm

Sponsors: Peter R. Worrell ’79, H’06 and Dr. Kareen Kendrick Worrell ’77

Winners:

Layover Fitness Center: Matthew Kaufman, Brian Ross

Finalists:

Attention to Detail: Keith Mayotte, Ken Mitsui

The Vermont School of Celtic Dance: Kyle Metayer, Danielle Murray

Frosted Memories: Danielle Rayner, Jevonne Rayner

The Lazy Lobster: Meghan Audette, Christine Hultgren, Zach Mangione

Judges:

  • Cairn G. Cross, co-founder of Fresh Tracks Capital and Managing Partner of the Fund Capitol C
  • Susan C.B. Mazza, Economic Development Specialist, US Small Business Administration
  • David Logan, CEO, Autumn Harp, Inc.
  • Will Raap, CEO, America's Gardening Resource, Inc.
  • Andrew Schonbek, CEO, Schonbek Worldwide Lighting Inc.

Event Program Copy


2006

Held April 26, 2006, Hoehl Welcome Center, 1:15-5:00 pm

Sponsors: Peter Worrell '79 and Kareen Kendrick Worrell '77

Winners:

Co-Ops: Ali Stockman '06

Finalists:

Happily Ever After: Meagan Blair '06, Holly Reeves '06

Business Scripts: Greg Sauer '06, Andrew Sudbury '06

Eve: George Hayes, Hattie Johnson, Lauren Mraz

The Canteen: Danielle Barkyoumb, Kristin Aulis

Judges:

  • David Bosworth, Merchants Trust Company
  • Lee E. Bouyea, Fresh Tracks
  • Eric Hanson, Founder of Hanson Investment Management, member of the board of the Vermont CFA (Certified Financial Analysts) Society
  • Greg Kelly, Key participant in six startups, most recently TelJet

Event Program Copy


2005

Held April 27, 2005, Hoehl Welcome Center, 5:00 pm

Sponsors: Young Entrepreneur Challenge, KeyBank, Verizon, Peter Worrell '79 and Kareen Kendrick Worrell '77

Winners:

University Food and Booze (UFB): Robert Dippell '05, Ryan Lynn '05, David Rudolf UNH '05

Finalists:

Chittenden Sports Complex: Eric Libardoni, Michael Sullivan, Whitney Christmas

W.I.S.E.R: Lauren Mraz

Prop One: Matthew Schibley

Judges:

  • George Chandler, Preseident and CEO, Hubbardton Forge
  • Susan Mazza, Economic Development Specialist, US Small Business Administration
  • Tom McGrail, President, Summit Consulting Services
  • Larry Sudbay, President and CEO, SymQuest Group

Event Program Copy


2004

Held April 21, 2004, International Commons. 1- 4:45 pm

Awards Ceremony, Hoehl Welcome Center 5:00 pm

Winners:

Akustek Corporation: Jason Breakstone '04, Tonya Prive '04

Finalists:

Alive Snowboard Camp: Matt Lewis '04

Quick and Clean: Greg Duval '04, Ben Smith '04, Mickey MacDonald '04

Judges:

  • David E. Blessing, Senior Vice President, KeyBank N.A.
  • Vikki Kolbe, CO Founder and COO CycleBridge Technologies R.W.
  • Eli Moulton III, Esq., Merritt & Merritt & Moulton

Event Program Copy


2003

Held April 10, 2003, International Commons. 1- 4:45 pm

Winners:

Creative Skate Parks: Brad Kent, Matt Cusack, Rich Wonder, Will Maconi

Finalists:

Las Salinas Surfcamp: Todd McViney, Christine Wright, Kristie Hubbard

Akustek Corp: Jason Breakstone

Judges:

  • Robert Britt, CFO, Green Mountain Coffee Roasters
  • Lisa Lorimer, President VT. Bread Company
  • Peter McNerny, TM Partners
  • Janice St. Onge, Technology Business Development Director, State of Vermont

Event Program Copy


2002

Held April 18, 2002, International Commons. 1:30- 5:00 pm

Winner:

Clawhammer: V.J.Guarino

Finalists:

Edge, Inc.: Heather Hammond, Holly Upper

Wheelies: Sean Regan

Judges:

  • Bob McMullan '76, Chief Financial Officer, Globespan Technologies, Red Bank, NJ
  • David LaMarche '69, Professor of Business Administration, Emeritus, St. Michael's College
  • Curt Carter, Director, Permitting Assistance Program, Vermont Department of Economic Development

Event Program Copy


2001

Held April 18, 2001, International Commons. 1- 4:45 pm

Winners:

Maine Climbing and Adventure Center: Patrick Cahoon, Gabe Tomkowicz, and Matthew Marston

Finalists:

Holiday Unite Group: Nicole Aubuchon, Barbara Trongo

Champlain Cruise and Charter: Keith Prive, Mathew Tutlis

Rising Star Riding Center: Alexandra Cantin, Meghan Bartinoski

Units: Sandra Maynard, Colin O'Connor, Chantal Parent, Bethany Rice, Robert Vanderpool

Judges:

  • Andy Bangs, Financial writer, lecturer and consultant primarily for non-profit organizations
  • Gretchen Morse, Joined the United Way in 1991 after distinguished career in State Government
  • Neal Robinson, Vice President of Finance at Saint Michael's College since September 1999
  • Eric Silverman, President of Aspen Investment Group, Inc. in Boston, MA. Also Chairman of RentGrow.com

Event Program Copy


2000

Held April 17, 2000, International Commons. 1- 4:45 pm

Winners:

High Standards: Michele Pisacano & Leslie Zimmerman

Finalists:

Insidex: Koji Motoyama, Bradford Cronin, Rikichi Izumiya

Early Learning Center: Bonnie Massey, Naomi Bartlett, Tara Hartwick

Atlantis: Danielle Krom, Brian Wallace, Anthony Karlowicz

Karma Coffee Company: Shawn Erickson, Thomas O'Grady, Heather Smith, Ben Thomas

Green Mountain Wilderness Tours: Ivy Koch, Brian O'Malley, Jason Bilodeau

Judges:

  • Patrick Robbins '61, St. Michael's Alum and former Trustee, currently treasurer/chairman of the board SymQuest Group, Inc.
  • Joseph Boutin '69, St. Michael's College Alum, President of the Merchants Bank, Burlington, Trustee of the college
  • Penrose Jackson, President of the Vermont Health Foundation
  • Brian Lewis, Entrepreneur and Professor, Master of Science in Administration Program, St. Michael's College

Event Program Copy

Sponsor: Peter R. Worrell '79 H'06 and Dr. Kareen Kendrick Worrell '77

Learn What Matters