Past Winners and Judges

2013

Judges

Event program copy

2012

Held Friday, April 20, 2012, Pomerleau Alumni Center, 1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.

Sponsors: Peter R. Worrell '79 H'06 and Dr. Kareen Kendrick Worrell '77

First Place:

1st prize ($5,000): Aliance Freeride (Matt Beneditto, Peter Engen, Ashley Langlands)

Second Place:

2nd prize ($2,500): Other Side of the Mountain (OSM) (Denise Belanger, Benjamin Hodges)

Third Place:

3rd prize ($1,000): Camp Hakuna Matata (Alexandra Tashjean, Mike DeCristofaro)

Judges

Event Program Copy 


2011

Held Friday, April 29, 2011, Pomerleau Alumni Center, 1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.

Sponsors: Peter R. Worrell '79 H'06 and Dr. Kareen Kendrick Worrell '77

First Place:

1st prize ($5,000): Thinking Over (Christen Perreault)

Second Place:

2nd prize ($3,000): KIZOS (Nina Hurley, Meredith Austin, Adam Reczek)

Third Place:

3rd prize ($2,000): The Meadows (Nicholas Anti, Matthew Geary, Abby Middleton)

Judges:


2010

Held Friday, April 30, 2010, Farrell Room, 1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.

Sponsors: Peter R. Worrell ’79 H’06 and Dr. Kareen Kendrick Worrell ’77

First Place:

1st prize ($5,000): Reeni's Cookie Bar (Irene Bishay, Kerry Hill, Melissa Mitchell)

Second Place:

2nd prize ($2,500): Vermont Greener Cleaners (Nicholas Bush, Alison Dionne)

Third Place:

3rd prize ($1,000): Appella Vita Eco-Salon & Spa (Alison Marsh, Ashley Ottens, Jarah LaRock)

Judges:

Event Program Copy


2009

Held Thursday April 29, 2009, McCarthy Arts Center, 1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.

Sponsors: Peter R. Worrell ’79 H’06 and Dr. Kareen Kendrick Worrell ’77

First Place:

Grateful Compost: Brendan Clark, Cinzia Coppola, Mallory Norton

Second Place:

Chittenden Groceries Express: Mariah Dukeshire, Meghan Louf, Matthew Mascelli

Third Place:

Joie de Vivre: Kimberly Davis, Lindsey Levesque

Judges:

Event Program Copy


2008

Held Wednesday, May 1, 2008, Hoehl Welcome Center, 1:30-5:00 pm

Sponsors: Peter R. Worrell ’79, H’06 and Dr. Kareen Kendrick Worrell ’77

First Place:

Fine Arts Connection: Arianne Bedard, Alex Rossi, Patrick Wasilunas

Second Place:

Enviro Money: Timothy Humphrey, Nicholas Stanton

Third Place:

Affair Exchange: Allison Dunn, Colleen Flynn

Judges:

Event Program Copy 


2007

Held May 2, 2007, Hoehl Welcome Center, 1:30-5:00 pm

Sponsors: Peter R. Worrell ’79, H’06 and Dr. Kareen Kendrick Worrell ’77

Winners:

Layover Fitness Center: Matthew Kaufman, Brian Ross

Finalists:

Attention to Detail: Keith Mayotte, Ken Mitsui

The Vermont School of Celtic Dance: Kyle Metayer, Danielle Murray

Frosted Memories: Danielle Rayner, Jevonne Rayner

The Lazy Lobster: Meghan Audette, Christine Hultgren, Zach Mangione

Judges:

Event Program Copy


2006

Held April 26, 2006, Hoehl Welcome Center, 1:15-5:00 pm

Sponsors: Peter Worrell '79 and Kareen Kendrick Worrell '77

Winners:

Co-Ops: Ali Stockman '06

Finalists:

Happily Ever After: Meagan Blair '06, Holly Reeves '06

Business Scripts: Greg Sauer '06, Andrew Sudbury '06

Eve: George Hayes, Hattie Johnson, Lauren Mraz

The Canteen: Danielle Barkyoumb, Kristin Aulis

Judges:

Event Program Copy


2005

Held April 27, 2005, Hoehl Welcome Center, 5:00 pm

Sponsors: Young Entrepreneur Challenge, KeyBank, Verizon, Peter Worrell '79 and Kareen Kendrick Worrell '77

Winners:

University Food and Booze (UFB): Robert Dippell '05, Ryan Lynn '05, David Rudolf UNH '05

Finalists:

Chittenden Sports Complex: Eric Libardoni, Michael Sullivan, Whitney Christmas

W.I.S.E.R: Lauren Mraz

Prop One: Matthew Schibley

Judges:

Event Program Copy


2004

Held April 21, 2004, International Commons. 1- 4:45 pm

Awards Ceremony, Hoehl Welcome Center 5:00 pm

Winners:

Akustek Corporation: Jason Breakstone '04, Tonya Prive '04

Finalists:

Alive Snowboard Camp: Matt Lewis '04

Quick and Clean: Greg Duval '04, Ben Smith '04, Mickey MacDonald '04

Judges:

Event Program Copy


2003

Held April 10, 2003, International Commons. 1- 4:45 pm

Winners:

Creative Skate Parks: Brad Kent, Matt Cusack, Rich Wonder, Will Maconi

Finalists:

Las Salinas Surfcamp: Todd McViney, Christine Wright, Kristie Hubbard

Akustek Corp: Jason Breakstone

Judges:

Event Program Copy


2002

Held April 18, 2002, International Commons. 1:30- 5:00 pm

Winner:

Clawhammer: V.J.Guarino

Finalists:

Edge, Inc.: Heather Hammond, Holly Upper

Wheelies: Sean Regan

Judges:

Event Program Copy


2001

Held April 18, 2001, International Commons. 1- 4:45 pm

Winners:

Maine Climbing and Adventure Center: Patrick Cahoon, Gabe Tomkowicz, and Matthew Marston

Finalists:

Holiday Unite Group: Nicole Aubuchon, Barbara Trongo

Champlain Cruise and Charter: Keith Prive, Mathew Tutlis

Rising Star Riding Center: Alexandra Cantin, Meghan Bartinoski

Units: Sandra Maynard, Colin O'Connor, Chantal Parent, Bethany Rice, Robert Vanderpool

Judges:

Event Program Copy


2000

Held April 17, 2000, International Commons. 1- 4:45 pm

Winners:

High Standards: Michele Pisacano & Leslie Zimmerman

Finalists:

Insidex: Koji Motoyama, Bradford Cronin, Rikichi Izumiya

Early Learning Center: Bonnie Massey, Naomi Bartlett, Tara Hartwick

Atlantis: Danielle Krom, Brian Wallace, Anthony Karlowicz

Karma Coffee Company: Shawn Erickson, Thomas O'Grady, Heather Smith, Ben Thomas

Green Mountain Wilderness Tours: Ivy Koch, Brian O'Malley, Jason Bilodeau

Judges:

Event Program Copy

Sponsor: Peter R. Worrell '79 H'06 and Dr. Kareen Kendrick Worrell '77